Garnishment under Florida Law
[…] (5) the judgment creditor’s failure to state the amount of the judgment due and owing as of the date of the motion in the judgment creditor’s motion for writ of garnishment, Branch Banking & Tr. Co. v. Hamilton Greens, LLC, No. 11-80507-CIV, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 121660 (S.D. Fla. Sep. 8, 2015).

Assuming grounds for dissolving the writ of garnishment exists, “[t]he defendant, by motion, may obtain the dissolution of a writ of garnishment, unless the petitioner proves the grounds upon which the writ was issued ….” Fla. Stat. § 77.07(1). “The defendant … shall file and serve a motion to dissolve the garnishment within 20 days … stating that any allegation in plaintiff’s motion for writ is untrue.” Fla. Stat. § 77.07(2). “On such motion this issue shall be tried, and if the allegation in plaintiff’s motion which is denied is not proved to be true, the garnishment shall be dissolved.” Id. “On demand of either party a jury summoned from the body of the county shall be impaneled to try the issues.” Fla. Stat. § 77.08.

Author Gulisano Posted on Categories Civil Litigation, Debt Collection

Blog Categories

Contact Information

Address
1701 N. Federal Highway, Suite 4